Meghan Mollett v. Netflix, Inc. , 795 F.3d 1062 ( 2015 )
[…] first count of Plaintiffs’ complaint. We need not, therefore,
    address whether Plaintiffs adequately alleged a “knowing”
    disclosure.
    B.
    The second count of Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that
    Netflix disclosed its subscribers’ personal information to third
    parties in violation of California Civil Code § 1799.3. Netflix
    argues, as it did with respect to count one, that California law
    MOLLETT V. NETFLIX, INC.                    11
    authorizes its disclosure and that any such disclosure was not
    done in “willful violation” of the law.
    Section 1799.3(a) provides that “[n]o person providing
    video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any
    personal information or the contents of any record, including
    sales or rental information . . . to any person, other than the
    individual who is the subject of the record, without the
    written consent of that individual.” Cal. Civ. Code
    § 1799.3(a). Section 1799.3(c) makes a person liable for civil
    penalties for “any willful violation” of section 1799.3(a).
    Thus, section 1799.3(a), like the VPPA, authorizes
    disclosures made to “the individual who is the subject of the
    record.”