Jpmcc 2007-C1 Grasslawn Lodg. v. Transwest Resort Props., Inc. , 881 F.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341
    (1997); see also King v. Burwell, 
    135 S. Ct. 2480
    , 2489
    (2015) (“[W]hen deciding whether the language is plain, we
    must read the words ‘in their context and with a view to their
    place in the overall statutory scheme.’” (citation omitted)).
    Only where the statutory text is ambiguous do we “look to
    other interpretive tools, including the legislative history,” in
    order to determine the statute’s meaning. See Exxon Mobil
    Corp. v. Allapattah Servs., Inc., 
    545 U.S. 546
    , 567 (2005).
    Section 1111(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    (1)(A) A claim secured by a lien on property
    of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed
    under section 502 of this title the same as if
    the holder of such claim had recourse against
    the debtor on account of such claim, whether
    or not such holder has such recourse,
    unless—
    (i) the class of which such claim is a party
    elects, by at least two-thirds in amount
    and more than half in number of allowed
    claims of such class, application of
    paragraph (2) of this subsection;
    IN RE TRANSWEST RESORT PROPERTIES                      9
    ....
    (2) If such an election is made, then
    notwithstanding section 506(a) of this title,
    such claim is a secured claim to the extent
    that such claim is allowed.
    
    11 U.S.C. § 1111
    (b). The Lender’s position that section
    1111(b)(2) requires a due-on-sale clause to be included in
    the Plan finds no support in the text of the statute, nor does
    the language of the statute implicitly require the inclusion of
    such a clause.