NLRB v. Aakash, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] construction support our conclusion that the President may
    remove the Board’s General Counsel at any time and for any
    reason. Aakash contends that the provision pertaining to
    Board Members and the provision pertaining to the General
    Counsel, when read together, suggest that the General
    Counsel may be removed for causes beyond those that can
    justify removal of the Board Members. Section 153(a) states
    that Board Members shall be appointed by the President,
    with the advice and consent of the Senate, to a five-year
    term. 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a). Unlike the section pertaining to
    the General Counsel, though, Section 153(a) provides that
    Board Members “may be removed by the President, upon
    notice and hearing, for neglect of duty or malfeasance in
    office, but for no other cause.” 
    Id.
     When Congress uses text
    in one section of a statute but omits it from another section
    of the same statute, we ordinarily presume that Congress
    acted intentionally, and we give effect to the distinction.
    Collins v. Yellen, 
    141 S. Ct. 1761
    , 1782 (2021).