NLRB v. Aakash, Inc. ( 2023 )
[…] replace Robb. The Senate confirmed General Counsel
    Abruzzo, and she assumed the role in July 2021.
    In December 2021, the Board issued its decision, finding
    that Aakash had refused to recognize and bargain with the
    Union in violation of the Act. The Board also rejected
    Aakash’s contention that General Counsel Abruzzo lacked
    the authority to prosecute unfair labor practices because the
    President had removed former General Counsel Robb
    unlawfully.
    DISCUSSION
    A. The President May Remove the Board’s General
    Counsel at Will.
    Title 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (d) provides that the Board’s
    General Counsel “shall be appointed by the President, by and
    with the advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four
    years.” The statute contains no provision precluding
    8                    NLRB V. AAKASH, INC.
    removal of the General Counsel or requiring cause for
    removal.
    Aakash argues that the existence of a term of office
    implicitly carries with it a prohibition on removal without