Ahearn v. International Longshore & Warehouse Union, Locals 21 & 4 , 721 F.3d 1122 ( 2013 )
[…] The
    district court’s compensatory damages awards to the law
    enforcement agencies who responded to the picketers and to
    BNSF did not and could not help enforce this injunction.
    Rather, those awards were entirely retrospective and
    compensatory.
    The NLRB points out that contempt sanctions may be
    awarded to non-parties where a statute expressly permits it.
    See, e.g., City of Jackson, 
    359 F.3d at 737
     (allowing contempt
    sanctions to third party victims of housing discrimination
    because the Fair Housing Amendments Act (“FHAA”),
    
    42 U.S.C. § 3614
    (d)(1)(B), provides that courts “may award
    such other relief as the court deems appropriate, including
    monetary damages to persons aggrieved”). However, no such
    statutory provision exists in the NLRA. The NLRB suggests
    that an award to the law enforcement agencies and BNSF is
    consistent with NLRA’s purpose to deter violations of its
    provisions, and cites Kuykendall, 
    371 F.3d at 764
     (“[N]o