Tray Don Goswick v. State , 559 S.W.3d 258 ( 2018 )
[…] interpretation of Article 38.18 in light of the provisions of the Texas Penal Code
    pertaining to the offenses of perjury and aggravated perjury.
    A person commits perjury if, with the intent to deceive and with knowledge
    of the statement’s meaning, he makes a false statement under oath. TEX. PENAL
    CODE ANN. § 37.02 (West 2016). A person commits aggravated perjury if the false
    statement is made in connection with an official proceeding and is material. 
    Id. § 37.03.
      Section 37.06 of the Texas Penal Code is entitled “Inconsistent
    Statements.” 
    Id. § 37.06.
    It provides that “[a]n information or indictment for perjury
    under Section 37.02 or aggravated perjury under Section 37.03 that alleges that the
    declarant has made statements under oath, both of which cannot be true, need not
    allege which statement is false. At trial, the prosecution need not prove which
    statement is false.” 
    Id. Thus, if
    the indictment alleges that the defendant made
    inconsistent statements under oath, then the State is relieved of its burden of proving
    that the statement was false. See Deckard v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 541
    , 544 (Tex.