Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] and . . .
    (III) the State has an adequate process for entities to
    appeal any adverse determination made by such
    contractors; and
    (IV) such program is carried out in accordance with such
    requirements as the Secretary shall specify[.] . . .
    Similarly, 42 C.F.R. § 455.200(a) “implements section 1936 of the Social
    Security Act that establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program, under which the
    Secretary will promote the integrity of the program by entering into contracts with
    eligible entities to carry out the activities under this subpart[.]” 42 C.F.R. § 455.232
    provides that:
    The contract between CMS and a Medicaid integrity audit
    program contractor specifies the functions the contractor
    will perform. The contract may include any or all of the
    following functions:
    - 13 -
    N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    (a) Review of the actions of individuals or entities
    furnishing items or services . . . to determine whether
    fraud, waste, or abuse has occurred, [or] is likely to occur[.]
    (b) Auditing of claims for payment for items or services
    furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a
    State Plan . . . to ensure proper payments were made. . . .
    (c) Identifying if overpayments have been made to
    individuals or entities receiving Federal funds[.] . . .
    (d) Educating providers of service, managed care entities,
    beneficiaries, and other individuals with respect to
    payment integrity and quality of care. (emphasis added).
    These regulations establish that, notwithstanding the general rule that the
    single state agency may not delegate its “authority to supervise the plan or to develop
    or issue policies, rules, and regulations on program matters,” DHHS is expressly