Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] Azer v.
    Connell, 
    306 F.3d 930
    , 933 (9th Cir. 2002). This limitation is particularly appropriate,
    given that federal regulations specify that a private contractor such as PCG should
    be paid on a contingent fee basis from the funds that are recouped from health care
    providers pursuant to the contractor’s audits, clearly giving the private contractor a
    conflict of interest in the matter.
    B. North Carolina State Statutes and Regulations
    1. Introduction
    The North Carolina Medicaid program was established by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    108A-54(a), which states that DHHS “is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program
    in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may
    adopt rules to implement the Program.” In recognition of the requirement that state
    Medicaid programs must comply with federal Medicaid regulations, N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 108A-56 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll of the provisions of the federal Social