Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] ‘single state agency requirement.’ . . . [T]he single state
    agency requirement . . . ensures that final authority to
    make the many complex decisions governing a state’s
    Medicaid program is vested in one (and only one) agency.
    The requirement thereby avoids the disarray that would
    result if multiple state or even local entities were free to
    render conflicting determinations about the rights and
    obligations of beneficiaries and providers.
    K.C. v. Shipman, 
    716 F.3d 107
    , 112 (4th Cir. 2013).           In addition, 42 C.F.R.
    431.10(b)(1) specifies that a “State plan must” “(1) Specify a single State agency
    established or designated to administer or supervise the administration of the plan[.]”
    2. Limits on Delegation of Authority
    Implicit in the single state agency rule is the corollary requirement that only
    that agency may administer a state’s Medicaid program. In this regard, 42 C.F.R.
    431.10(e) specifically provides that “[t]he Medicaid agency may not delegate, to other
    than its own officials, the authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue
    policies, rules, and regulations on program matters.”
    [T]he single state agency requirement represents
    Congress’s recognition that in managing Medicaid, states
    should enjoy both an administrative benefit (the ability to
    designate a single agency to make Final decisions in the