Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] The
    time limitation, whether established by another statute,
    federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
    commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
    persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
    notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
    action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
    procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
    petition. . . . (emphasis added).
    The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
    states in pertinent part that:
    (a) General Rule. -- Notwithstanding any provision of
    State law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern
    the process used by a Medicaid provider or applicant to
    appeal an adverse determination made by the Department.
    (b) Appeals. -- Except as provided by this section, a request
    for a hearing to appeal an adverse determination of the
    Department under this section is a contested case subject
    to the provisions of Article 3 of Chapter 150B of the General
    Statutes. (emphasis added)
    - 16 -
    N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    The term “adverse determination” is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-2, which