Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] Judicial review of the final decision of an administrative agency in a contested
    case is governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B–51 (2013), which “governs both trial and
    - 15 -
    N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    appellate court review of administrative agency decisions.” N. C. Dept. of Correction
    v. Myers, 
    120 N.C. App. 437
    , 440, 
    462 S.E.2d 824
    , 826 (1995), aff’d per curiam, 
    344 N.C. 626
    , 
    476 S.E.2d 364
    (1996). Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-23(a) (2013), a
    “contested case shall be commenced by . . . filing a petition with the Office of
    Administrative Hearings and, except as provided in Article 3A of this Chapter, shall
    be conducted by that Office.” § 150B-23(f) provides in relevant part that:
    (f) Unless another statute or a federal statute or regulation
    sets a time limitation for the filing of a petition in contested
    cases against a specified agency, the general limitation for
    the filing of a petition in a contested case is 60 days. The
    time limitation, whether established by another statute,
    federal statute, or federal regulation, or this section, shall
    commence when notice is given of the agency decision to all
    persons aggrieved who are known to the agency[.] . . . The
    notice shall be in writing, and shall set forth the agency
    action, and shall inform the persons of the right, the
    procedure, and the time limit to file a contested case
    petition. . . . (emphasis added).
    The APA applies to appeals by a Medicaid provider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108C-12
    states in pertinent part that:
    (a) General Rule. -- Notwithstanding any provision of
    State law or rules to the contrary, this section shall govern