Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 108A-54. . . . Federal and state law thus
    interlock, establishing the following propositions: the
    NCDHHS is the “single State agency” with the final
    responsibility to administer the state's Medicaid program
    under 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5)[.] (emphasis added).
    
    Shipman, 716 F.3d at 112-13
    (citing San Lazaro Ass'n v. Connell, 
    286 F.3d 1088
    ,
    1100-01 (9th Cir.), cert. denied, 
    537 U.S. 878
    , 
    123 S. Ct. 78
    , 
    154 L. Ed. 2d 133
    (2002)).
    3. Medicaid Integrity Program
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-6 establishes the Medicaid Integrity Program and
    provides, as relevant to this appeal, that:
    (a) There is hereby established the Medicaid Integrity
    Program . . . under which the Secretary shall promote the
    integrity of the program . . . by entering into contracts in
    accordance with this section with eligible entities to carry
    out the activities described in subsection (b).
    (b) [The] Activities described in this subsection are as
    follows:
    (1) Review of the actions of individuals or entities
    furnishing items or services . . . to determine whether
    fraud, waste, or abuse has occurred[.] . . .
    (2) Audit of claims for payment for items or services
    furnished, or administrative services rendered, under a
    State plan under this subchapter[.]
    (3) Identification of overpayments to individuals or
    entities receiving Federal funds under this subchapter[.]
    (4) Education or training, . . . (emphasis added).
    - 12 -
    N.C. DEP'T OF HEALTH & HUM. SERVS. V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    DIV. OF MED. ASSISTANCE V. PARKER HOME CARE, LLC
    Opinion of the Court
    42 U.S.C.A. § 1396(a)(42)(B)(i) directs each state to “establish a program under