Div. Of Med. Assistance v. Parker Home Care ( 2016 )
[…] conflict of interest in the matter.
    B. North Carolina State Statutes and Regulations
    1. Introduction
    The North Carolina Medicaid program was established by N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    108A-54(a), which states that DHHS “is authorized to establish a Medicaid Program
    in accordance with Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act. The Department may
    adopt rules to implement the Program.” In recognition of the requirement that state
    Medicaid programs must comply with federal Medicaid regulations, N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 108A-56 provides in relevant part that “[a]ll of the provisions of the federal Social
    Security Act providing grants to the states for medical assistance are accepted and
    adopted, and the provisions of this Part shall be liberally construed in relation to such
    act so that the intent to comply with it shall be made effectual.”
    2. Appeal from Medicaid Decisions
    Judicial review of the final decision of an administrative agency in a contested
    case is governed by N.C. Gen.