Heavenly Hana LLC v. Hu&hi of Hawaii Pension Plan , 891 F.3d 839 ( 2018 )
[…] operations into many separate entities.” Teamsters Pension
    Tr. Fund-Bd. of Trs. v. Allyn Transp. Co., 
    832 F.2d 502
    , 507
    (9th Cir. 1987) (quoting Bd. of Trs. v. Johnson, Inc., 
    830 F.2d 1009
    , 1013 (9th Cir. 1987)). Relying on a liberal
    construction of ERISA and looking to the purpose underlying
    the controlled group provision, we held that “notice to the
    withdrawing employer is notice to all members of the
    controlled group” of corporations, which then shared liability
    for the withdrawal. Id.; see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 1301
    (b)(1)
    (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not
    incorporated) which are under common control shall be
    treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades
    and businesses as a single employer.”).
    Several of our sister circuits also consider an employer’s
    constructive knowledge in assessing successor liability in
    other contexts. In Brzozowski v. Correctional Physician
    Services, Inc., 
    360 F.3d 173
    , 178–79 (3d Cir. 2004), for