Brandon Wolcott v. Board of Rabbis of No & So Ca ( 2018 )
[…] Jewish artifacts were restricted, such restrictions prevented him from fulfilling the
    commandments of the Jewish faith, and a substantial burden on his exercise of
    Judaism resulted. Liberally construed, these allegations are “sufficient to warrant
    ordering [defendant] to file an answer.” Wilhelm, 
    680 F.3d at 1116
    ; Shakur v.
    2                                    17-16791
    Schriro, 
    514 F.3d 878
    , 884-85 (9th Cir. 2008) (Free Exercise Clause implicated
    when prison practice burdens inmate’s sincerely-held religious beliefs); see also 42
    U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A) (defining “religious exercise” as “any exercise of
    religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief”).
    We reverse and remand for further proceedings as to Wolcott’s free exercise and
    RLUIPA claims against defendant Reynoso only.
    We do not consider matters not specifically and distinctly raised and argued
    in the opening brief. See Padgett v. Wright, 
    587 F.3d 983