In re Marriage of Zamudio , 2019 IL 124676 ( 2019 )
[…] service long before the marriage. He also suggests that the statutory monetary
    contributions made to purchase the permissive service credit may be reimbursed to
    the marital estate as provided in sections 503(a)(7) and 503(c)(2)(A).
    ¶ 21       Critically, while Frank contends his prior military service is the primary
    element required to establish the permissive service credit, the Pension Code does
    not award any benefit for prior military service alone. Rather, the permissive
    service credit at issue in this case is provided by section 14-104(j) of the Pension
    Code, stating in pertinent part:
    “By paying the contributions otherwise required under this Section, plus an
    amount determined by the Board to be equal to the employer’s normal cost of
    the benefit plus interest, but with all of the interest calculated from the date the
    employee last became a member of the System or November 19, 1991,
    whichever is later, to the date of payment, an employee may establish service
    credit for a period of up to 4 years spent in active military service for which he
    does not qualify for credit under Section 14-105,[1] provided that (1) he was not
    dishonorably discharged from such military service, and (2) the amount of