Center for Competitive Politic v. Kamala Harris , 784 F.3d 1307 ( 2015 )
[…] support its argument. Neither subsection indicates that
    Congress sought to regulate states’ access to this information
    for the purposes of enforcing their laws, or that Congress
    sought to regulate the actions of any entity other than the IRS.
    The first subsection allows for the public availability of the
    tax returns of certain organizations and trusts, but goes on to
    qualify that “[n]othing in this subsection shall authorize the
    Secretary to disclose the name or address of any contributor
    to any organization or trust.” 26 U.S.C. § 6104(b) (emphasis
    added).     The second subsection lays out disclosure
    requirements for § 501(c)(3) organizations generally, and
    then provides an exception to those requirements, such that
    they “shall not require the disclosure of the name or address
    of any contributor to the organization.” 
    Id. § 6104(d)(3)(A).
    These subsections may support an argument that
    Congress sought to regulate the disclosures that the IRS may
    make, but they do not broadly prohibit other government
    entities from seeking that information directly from the
    organization.