Center for Competitive Politic v. Kamala Harris , 784 F.3d 1307 ( 2015 )
[…] framework “so pervasive that Congress left no room for states
    to supplement it.” 
    Id. (quoting Rice
    v. Santa Fe Elevator
    Corp., 
    331 U.S. 218
    , 230 (1947)). A state law can be in
    conflict with a federal law when the state law “stands as an
    obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full
    purposes and objectives of Congress.” Id.; see also Barnett
    Bank of Marion Cnty. N.A. v. Nelson, 
    517 U.S. 25
    , 31 (1996)
    (holding that such an obstacle can arise even where the two
    laws are not directly in conflict).
    CCP argues that 26 U.S.C. § 6104(c)(3) expressly
    preempts the Attorney General’s disclosure requirement.
    That section provides:
    Upon written request by an appropriate State
    officer, the Secretary may make available for
    inspection or disclosure returns and return
    information of any organization described in
    section 501 (c) (other than organizations
    described in paragraph (1) or (3) thereof) for
    the purpose of, and only to the extent
    necessary in, the administration of State laws
    regulating the solicitation or administration of
    the charitable funds or charitable assets of
    such organizations.
    (emphasis added). CCP reads this language to ban the
    Secretary from sharing the tax information of § 501(c)(3)
    organizations with state attorneys general. The language is
    better construed as a limited grant of authority than as a
    prohibition.