Sam Francis Foundation v. Christies, Inc. , 784 F.3d 1320 ( 2015 )
[…] resides in California, the seller or the seller’s agent must pay
    a five-percent royalty to the artist. Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a).1
    Under the Act, when a wealthy collector of modern art
    purchases for several million dollars a work of art that the
    prior owner bought for a minimal amount from a then-
    unknown young artist, the now-well-known artist will for the
    first time receive a measure of reasonable compensation for
    the art that he created.2
    1
    The statute contains various exceptions. See Cal. Civ. Code § 986(b).
    It does not apply, for example, to resales after the death of the artist, 
    id. § 986(b)(3),
    unless the artist died after January 1, 1983, in which case “the
    rights and duties created under [the Act] shall inure to his or her heirs,
    legatees, or personal representative, until the 20th anniversary of the death
    of the artist,” 
    id. § 986(a)(7).
       2
    Of course, the compensation the artist receives is by no means
    excessive. If a painting sells for $1 million, the artist does not become a
    16             SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
    In the case before us, the defendants who challenge the