Sam Francis Foundation v. Christies, Inc. , 784 F.3d 1320 ( 2015 )
[…] remainder of the Act. We return the case to the three-judge
    6            SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
    panel for its consideration of the additional issues raised by
    the parties on appeal.
    A. Background
    The Act requires that, “[w]henever a work of fine art is
    sold and the seller resides in California or the sale takes place
    in California, the seller or the seller’s agent shall pay to the
    artist of such work of fine art or to such artist’s agent 5
    percent of the amount of such sale.” Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a).
    The artist’s right to the royalty may not be waived or reduced
    by contract. 
    Id. The Act
    defines “fine art” as “an original
    painting, sculpture, or drawing, or an original work of art in
    glass.” 
    Id. § 986(c)(2).
    The Act exempts some sales,
    including those for less than $1,000 and those involving an
    artist who died before 1983. 
    Id. § 986(b).
    When art is sold by an agent, “the agent shall withhold 5
    percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist and pay the
    artist.” 
    Id. § 986(a)(1).
    If the seller or the seller’s agent
    cannot locate the artist within 90 days, the seller or agent
    must transfer the royalty to the California Arts Council. 
    Id. § 986(a)(2).
    In that event, the Arts Council must attempt to