Sam Francis Foundation v. Christies, Inc. , 784 F.3d 1320 ( 2015 )
[…] plaintiffs).
    10             SAM FRANCIS FOUND. V. CHRISTIES
    Nor do cases that concerned the validity of state-imposed
    taxes, such as Quill Corp., 
    504 U.S. 298
    , and Complete Auto
    Transit, Inc. v. Brady, 
    430 U.S. 274
    (1977), control here. The
    rules applied in those cases do not govern because the Act
    does not impose a tax; it regulates conduct among private
    parties. The Act requires the seller or the seller’s agent to pay
    a royalty to the artist, a private party, not to the government.
    Cal. Civ. Code § 986(a). The Act even spells out additional
    procedural requirements for agents of sellers: “the agent shall
    withhold 5 percent of the amount of the sale, locate the artist
    and pay the artist.” 
    Id. § 986(a)(1).
    The agent must withhold
    the royalty, undertake affirmative efforts to locate the artist
    and, once found, pay the artist. Nothing of the sort is
    required by an ordinary tax law, such as those at issue in
    Quill Corp. and Complete Auto.1