United States v. Adam Gardenhire , 784 F.3d 1277 ( 2015 )
[…] knew that the beam struck the aircraft, at most that evidences
    knowledge that he could succeed in striking the jet, not
    awareness of the consequences of the beam strike—the risk
    that the pilot could be blinded or distracted or the aircraft
    otherwise endangered.
    Our conclusion is in accord with the First Circuit, which
    has made clear that deliberate and intentional acts that happen
    to result in endangering the safety of an aircraft are
    insufficient to prove willfulness. In United States v. Sasso,
    the defendant was charged under 
    18 U.S.C. § 32
    (a)(5), which
    makes it a crime to “willfully . . . interfere[ ] with or disable[
    ], with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a
    reckless disregard for the safety of human life, anyone
    engaged in the authorized operation of [an] aircraft or any air
    navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such
    aircraft.” 
    695 F.3d 25
    , 30 (1st Cir. 2012) (alterations in
    UNITED STATES V. GARDENHIRE                     9
    original). In Sasso, the jury was instructed, “If a person’s
    actions interfere with an aircraft operator, you may infer that