Marco Amaral v. City of San Diego ( 2022 )
[…] arrest was without probable cause or other justification.” Dubner v. City & Cnty.
    of San Francisco, 
    266 F.3d 959
    , 964 (9th Cir. 2001). “Probable cause exists when,
    under the totality of the circumstances known to the arresting officers (or within
    the knowledge of other officers at the scene), a prudent person would believe the
    suspect had committed a crime.” 
    Id. at 966
    .
    The district court properly concluded that Williams had probable cause to
    arrest Amaral for failure to comply with a dispersal order in violation of California
    Penal Code § 409. See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 409
     (“Every person remaining present at
    the place of any riot, rout, or unlawful assembly, after the same has been lawfully
    3
    warned to disperse . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor.”). Around 8:20 p.m., an
    unlawful assembly announcement and order to disperse was issued. Around 8:38
    p.m., Williams saw Amaral in the vicinity of a “disturbance” where other police
    officers were making arrests.