Rrw Legacy Mgt. Grp. v. Campbell Walker ( 2018 )
[…] remove Campbell.
    4
    2. The CIC Matter
    The district court did not err in granting partial summary judgment to CIC as
    to the payments made to Darshan League Limited (“Darshan”) on the ground that
    Campbell breached his fiduciary duty to CIC when he authorized $3 million in
    payments from CIC to Darshan, an entity owned by Campbell’s father and, later,
    by Campbell upon his father’s death. We agree with the district court that the
    payments were “a textbook example of a ‘conflicting interest transaction.’” See
    Wash. Rev. Code § 23B.08.700(1)(a) (defining a “conflicting interest transaction”
    as one where “the director knows at the time of commitment that the director or a
    related person is a party to the transaction”). The safe harbors of Wash. Rev. Code
    § 23B.08.710(2)(a)–(c) do not apply because Campbell did not receive approval of
    these transactions from a majority of disinterested directors or shareholders and did
    not produce any evidence that the transactions were fair to CIC.