Jasbir Toor v. Loretta E. Lynch , 789 F.3d 1055 ( 2015 )
[…] III.
    Separate sections in the Federal Register provide
    essentially an identical limitation on motions to reopen or to
    reconsider filed before an IJ, on the one hand, and the BIA,
    on the other. The regulation pertaining to motions to reopen
    or to reconsider made before an IJ states, in relevant part:
    A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not
    be made by or on behalf of a person who is
    the subject of removal, deportation, or
    exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her
    departure from the United States.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.23
    (b)(1). The regulation pertaining to
    motions to reopen or to reconsider made before the BIA
    states:
    A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
    shall not be made by or on behalf of a person
    who is the subject of exclusion, deportation,
    or removal proceedings subsequent to his or
    her departure from the United States.
    
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.2
    (d). These regulations compose the
    regulatory departure bar. In this case, the IJ and the BIA
    refused to exercise jurisdiction over Petitioner’s motion to
    reopen and reconsider because he had voluntarily departed
    the United States during his immigration proceedings, and
    therefore was barred by the regulatory departure bar from
    making a motion to reopen or to reconsider.
    Petitioner argues that the regulatory departure bar
    conflicts with the statutory right to file a motion to reopen
    TOOR V. LYNCH                           9
    and a motion to reconsider provided in the Illegal
    Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of