Ussec v. E. Andrew Schooler , 905 F.3d 1107 ( 2018 )
[…] the partnership documents at face value. But there is an
    obvious flaw in this argument—the effective date was on the
    very first page of the partnership agreement and it
    unambiguously articulated that the agreement (including all
    of the shared authority and control) did not become effective
    until the date indicated (and originally left blank). Nothing in
    the California code overrides the parties’ express agreement
    that the partnership not begin until the date identified on the
    face of the agreement. See Cal. Corp. Code §§ 16101(9),
    16202(a) (defining a partnership as an “association of two or
    more persons to carry on as coowners a business for profit”).
    Even if a partnership arose in the interim, there was no
    mechanism in place for partners to exercise any control over
    the arrangement during this critical time period. Accordingly,
    the district court did not err in awarding summary judgment