Jose Lazalde-Zuniga v. Jefferson Sessions ( 2018 )
[…] that he was removable, because his conviction under A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) was a
    categorical match to “a crime of child abuse” under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1227
    (a)(2)(E)(i).
    The BIA has interpreted “a crime of child abuse” to mean “any offense
    involving an intentional, knowing, reckless, or criminally negligent act or omission
    that constitutes maltreatment of a child or that impairs a child’s physical or mental
    well-being, including sexual abuse or exploitation.” In re Velazquez-Herrera,
    
    24 I. & N. Dec. 503
    , 512 (BIA 2008).
    The mens rea required under A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) meets the mens rea
    requirement of the federal definition, because the Arizona statute prohibits
    “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact
    with” a minor.
    A.R.S. § 13-1405(A) also meets the actus reus requirement of the federal
    definition. The Arizona statute prohibits “sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact
    with any person who is under eighteen years of age,” A.R.S. § 13-1405(A), which
    “constitutes maltreatment of a child” and “impairs a child’s . . . mental
    well-being.” In re Velazquez-Herrera, 24 I. & N. Dec. at 512; see also Jimenez-
    Juarez v. Holder, 
    635 F.3d 1169
    , 1171 & n.2 (9th Cir. 2011).
    2