Robert Dorroh v. Deerbrook Ins. Co. ( 2018 )
[…] could have pursued Deerbrook and Warren.1 And even if the Dorrohs’ offer to
    indemnify Warren as part of the segregated settlement protected Warren from
    further liability, the offer did not include indemnification for potential claims
    against Deerbrook. See Levin v. Gulf Ins. Grp., 
    82 Cal. Rptr. 2d 228
    , 231
    (Ct. App. 1999) (holding that an insurer may be liable for interference with
    prospective economic advantage if it leaves a known lienholder out of a
    settlement).2
    1
    We do not agree with Plaintiffs that section 3859(b)’s statement that an
    unsegregated settlement “shall be subject to the employer’s right to proceed to
    recover compensation he has paid in accordance with Section 3852” means that the
    employer can only recover compensation it has already paid. And Plaintiffs have
    no other relevant support for their contention that an employer or its workers’
    compensation carrier cannot recover from a tortfeasor who injured an employee (or