Penny Goudelock v. Sixty-01 Ass'n of Apt. Owners , 895 F.3d 633 ( 2018 )
[…] provisions of the declaration.” RCW § 64.34.010. Because Goudelock
    acquired her condominium in 2001, all events relating thereto
    necessarily occurred after July 1, 1990. Thus, to the extent that it is
    consistent with the Declaration, RCW § 64.34 defines the contours of the
    lien arising from Goudelock’s unpaid assessments. Here, the Declaration
    and the WCA are consistent. Like the Declaration, the WCA establishes
    that an association “has a lien on a unit for any unpaid assessments levied
    against a unit from the time the assessment is due.” RCW § 64.34.364(1).
    The WCA also provides that “[i]n addition to constituting a lien on the
    unit, each assessment shall be the joint and several obligation of the
    owner or owners of the unit to which the same are assessed as of the time
    the assessment is due.” RCW § 64.34.364(12). An association may bring
    a “[s]uit to recover a personal judgment for any delinquent assessment
    . . . in any court of competent jurisdiction without foreclosing or waiving
    the lien securing such sums.” 
    Id. GOUDELOCK V.
    SIXTY-01 ASSOCIATION               5
    Goudelock stopped paying the CA assessments in 2009
    and Sixty-01 sought to enforce its lien by initiating
    foreclosure proceedings in state court. Goudelock moved out