Auto Ind. Pension Trust Fund v. Toshiba Corp. , 896 F.3d 933 ( 2018 )
[…] See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.
    Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc., 
    467 U.S. 837
    , 844 (1984)
    (regulations promulgated pursuant to express Congressional
    delegations of authority “are given controlling weight unless
    they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the
    statute”); Sharemaster v. Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, 
    847 F.3d 1059
    , 1066 n.5 (9th Cir. 2017) (holding that “Congress vested
    the Commission with general authority to administer the
    Exchange Act,” thereby meeting the preconditions for
    Chevron deference).
    18
    15 U.S.C. § 78mm(a)(1) authorizes the Securities and Exchange
    Commission to, “notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, . . .
    conditionally or unconditionally exempt any person, security, or
    transaction, or any class or classes of persons, securities, or transactions,
    from any provision or provisions of this chapter or of any rule or
    regulation thereunder, to the extent that such exemption is necessary or
    appropriate in the public interest, and is consistent with the protection of
    investors” by “rule, regulation, or order.”
    26    AUTO. INDUS. PENSION TRUST FUND V. TOSHIBA
    The Funds present the Exchange Act’s definition of
    “exchange” but do not respond to Toshiba’s argument that
    OTC Link is an alternative trading system, not an exchange.