Jamie Kirkpatrick v. County of Washoe , 792 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable to conclude that an infant is in imminent danger of
    serious bodily injury. Although infants are uniquely
    susceptible to serious injury, the maternity ward of a hospital
    is an especially safe place, particularly where, as here, the
    hospital has been instructed not to discharge the infant
    without notifying the social workers.
    The defendants contend that they could have reasonably
    believed that Nevada law authorized the WCDSS to take
    custody of B.W. without obtaining a warrant. They cite Nev.
    Rev. Stat. § 432B.390(1)(a), which provides that social
    workers “[m]ay place a child in protective custody without
    the consent of the person responsible for the child’s welfare
    if the [social worker] has reasonable cause to believe that
    immediate action is necessary to protect the child from injury,
    abuse or neglect.” There is no indication that the state-law
    standard differs meaningfully from the constitutional rule that
    social workers may take custody of a child without prior
    judicial authorization if there is “reasonable cause to believe