Jamie Kirkpatrick v. County of Washoe , 792 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] (holding that “non-custodial parents with court-ordered
    visitation rights have a liberty interest in the companionship,
    care, custody, and management of their children”). But
    Kirkpatrick did not take any steps to confirm that he was
    B.W.’s biological father before the WCDSS took custody of
    B.W., such as requesting a paternity test before she was born
    or during her two days in the hospital, or attempting to
    KIRKPATRICK V. COUNTY OF WASHOE                   11
    execute a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity declaration.
    See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 126.053
     (providing that a voluntary
    acknowledgment of paternity declaration is “deemed to have
    the same effect as a judgment or order of a court determining
    the existence of the relationship of parent and child if the
    declaration is signed . . . by the mother and father of the
    child”). Of course Kirkpatrick was not obligated to attempt
    to confirm his paternity, but he cannot claim the
    constitutional entitlements that have been allocated to
    biological parents when he did not seek to establish that he