Jamie Kirkpatrick v. County of Washoe , 792 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] child. See Mabe, 
    237 F.3d at 1111
    .
    The district court did not appear to disagree with the
    premise that a parent is authorized to assert causes of action
    belonging to his minor child on behalf of the child. See Fed.
    R. Civ. P. 17(c)(2) (“A minor or an incompetent person who
    does not have a duly appointed representative may sue by a
    next friend or by a guardian ad litem.”); Fed. R. Civ. P.
    17(b)(3) (“Capacity to sue or be sued is determined . . . by the
    law of the individual’s domicile.”); 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 12.080
    (“[T]he father or the mother, without preference to either,
    may maintain an action for the injury of a minor child who
    has not been emancipated, if the injury is caused by the
    wrongful act or neglect of another.”). Instead, the court
    determined that the complaint simply failed to “provide
    notice to the Defendants or the Court that B.W. is also a
    plaintiff in this case, or that Plaintiff is asserting a cause of
    action on her behalf.” We respectfully disagree with the