Jamie Kirkpatrick v. County of Washoe , 792 F.3d 1184 ( 2015 )
[…] to be unconstitutional.”).4
    Next, the defendants argue that they are entitled to
    qualified immunity because they were not informed of the
    need to obtain a warrant before taking custody of a child
    under non-exigent circumstances. Kennedy—who was a
    supervisor—stated that when the WCDSS took B.W. into
    custody in July 2008 she did not understand the distinction
    between removing a child with a warrant and doing so
    4
    The plaintiffs do not challenge the constitutionality of Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 432B.390(1)(a). We express no view on whether the phrase “reasonable
    cause to believe that immediate action is necessary to protect the child
    from injury, abuse or neglect” in the state statute is broader than the
    phrase “reasonable cause to believe that the child is in imminent danger
    of serious bodily injury” in our cases. Even assuming arguendo that there
    might be a case where a social worker would consider the warrantless