State of Idaho v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe , 794 F.3d 1039 ( 2015 )
[…] Rather, it permits “promotional contests and drawings
    conducted incidentally to bona fide nongaming business
    operations.” IDAHO CODE § 18-3801(4). The exception only
    allows contests when “prizes are awarded without [charging]
    consideration,” 
    id., a category
    that does not include Hold’em.
    Uneven enforcement of the poker prohibition does not
    convert Hold’em into Class II gaming. Whether Hold’em is
    “played at any location in the State” is largely irrelevant
    because the statute is conjunctive and one of the conditions is
    not satisfied. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(ii) (Class II games
    “are not explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are
    played at any location in the State”) (emphasis added). As
    poker is explicitly prohibited, it does not matter whether it is
    played in the State. Nor does the exercise of prosecutorial
    discretion show that poker is not prohibited by law. See
    generally Bland v. Fessler, 
    88 F.3d 729
    , 737 (9th Cir. 1996).