State of Idaho v. Coeur D'Alene Tribe , 794 F.3d 1039 ( 2015 )
[…] Florida, 
    517 U.S. 44
    , 48
    (1996). “The Act divides gaming on Indian lands into three
    classes—I, II, and III—and provides a different regulatory
    scheme for each class.” 
    Id. “Non-banking” card
    games
    (including poker) can be either Class II or Class III gaming,
    depending on the laws of the state in which the gaming takes
    place.1 See 25 U.S.C. § 2703.
    1
    Banking card games are those in which the casino participates “in the
    game, where the house takes on all players, collects from all losers, and
    pays all winners, and the house can win.” 25 C.F.R. § 502.11. For
    instance, blackjack is a banked game. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(B)(i).
    Poker, where players face off against each other, is the prototypical
    STATE OF IDAHO V. COEUR D’ALENE TRIBE                5
    Non-banking card games are Class II if they “are
    explicitly authorized by the laws of the State, or are not
    explicitly prohibited by the laws of the State and are played
    at any location in the State.” 
    Id. § 2703(7)(A)(ii).
    Class III
    gaming is a residual category that consists of “all forms of
    gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming,”
    § 2703(8), and is “the most heavily regulated of the three
    classes.” Seminole 
    Tribe, 517 U.S. at 48
    . Such gaming “is
    lawful only where it is . . . conducted in conformance with a
    Tribal–State compact.” 
    Id. at 48–49
    (quoting 25 U.S.C.
    § 2710(d)(1)).