State v. Frech, Unpublished Decision (10-18-2002) ( 2002 )
[…] The discretionary power to grant a new trial should be exercised only in the exceptional case in which evidence weighs heavily against the conviction." State v. Thompkins, 78 Ohio St.3d 380, 387, 1997-Ohio-52, quoting State v. Martin (1983), 20 Ohio App.3d 172, 175.

    {¶ 8} Frech was convicted of criminal damaging as proscribed by R.C. § 2909.06(A)(1) which states that no person shall knowingly "cause or create a substantial risk of physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent." For the reasons explained herein, we find that this is not one of those extraordinary cases in which the evidence weighed heavily against conviction.

    {¶ 9} First, Frech argues that the State failed to prove that he "knowingly" caused harm to the roses.