In Matter of Koehler, 07ap-913 (7-10-2008) , 2008 Ohio 3472 ( 2008 )
[…] McCoy, Franklin App. No. 04AP-121, 2004-Ohio-6726. "A trial court's expungement of an applicant's conviction, where the applicant is not a first offender, `constitutes an error in the court's exercise of jurisdiction over a particular case' and `is voidable either by way of direct appeal or pursuant to the provisions of Civ.R. 60(B).'"State v. Hawkins, Franklin App. No. 06AP-882, 2007-Ohio-4313, at ¶ 7, quoting State v. Smith, Franklin App. No. 06AP-1059, 2007-Ohio-2873, at ¶ 15; see, also, State v. Bowers, Franklin App. No. 07AP-49,2007-Ohio-5969, at ¶ 9.

    {¶ 17} R.C. 2953.31(A) defines a first offender, in relevant part, as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Thus, as a general rule, only a person with a single conviction is eligibile for expungement. State v. Brewer, Franklin App. No. 06AP-464, 2006-Ohio-6991, at ¶ 8. However, the statute creates exceptions to this general rule.