Felisa Tunac v. United States , 897 F.3d 1197 ( 2018 )
[…] Id. § 7261(a)(1).
    Decisions by the Veterans Court are “reviewed
    exclusively” by the United States Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit, which “shall decide all relevant questions of
    law, including interpreting constitutional and statutory
    provisions.” 
    VCS, 678 F.3d at 1022
    (quoting and citing
    38 U.S.C. § 7292(a), (c), (d)(1)).
    In addition to establishing this exclusive pathway for
    judicial review of benefits decisions, Congress enacted a new
    provision, eventually codified at 38 U.S.C. § 511, to “broaden
    the scope” of the prior preclusion provision and “limit outside
    ‘court intervention’ in the VA decisionmaking process.” 
    Id. at 1022
    (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 100-963, at 27 (1988)).
    Under § 511, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs “shall decide
    all questions of law and fact necessary to a decision by the
    Secretary under a law that affects the provision of benefits by
    the Secretary to veterans or the dependents or survivors of
    veterans.” 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). Subject to enumerated
    exceptions, “the decision of the Secretary as to any such
    question shall be final and conclusive and may not be
    reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an
    action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise.” 
    Id. In VCS,
    we addressed the scope of the jurisdictional
    limitation imposed by § 511. 
    See 678 F.3d at 1022
    . After
    reviewing our precedents and out-of-circuit cases, we
    concluded “that § 511 precludes jurisdiction over a claim if