Felisa Tunac v. United States , 897 F.3d 1197 ( 2018 )
[…] enacted the Department of Veterans Affairs Health-Care
    Personnel Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-40, 105 Stat. 187 (the
    HCPA), which provided for increased pay of VA healthcare
    professionals, codified collective bargaining rights for such
    professionals, and made substantial revisions to the
    organization and administration of the VHA. Like the VJRA,
    the HCPA was codified in various sections of Title 38. See
    
    id. In connection
    with the HCPA’s amendments to the
    organization and functions of the VHA, Congress added a
    provision, 38 U.S.C. § 7316, to cover how the federal
    government will respond to medical malpractice and
    negligence suits against VA employees. This provision
    established that the FTCA would provide the remedy for
    “damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly
    arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care
    employee of the [VA] in furnishing health care or treatment,”
    but that this remedy would be “exclusive of any other civil
    TUNAC V. UNITED STATES                           13
    action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter
    against the health care employee (or employee’s estate)
    whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.” 
    Id. § 7316(a)(1).2
    The term “health care employee of the [VA]”
    is defined to mean “a physician, dentist, podiatrist,
    chiropractor, optometrist, nurse, physician assistant,
    expanded-function dental auxiliary, pharmacist, or
    paramedical (such as medical and dental technicians, nursing
    assistants, and therapists), or other supporting personnel.” 
    Id. § 7316(a)(2).
    In light of the specific list of healthcare
    professionals, we read the catchall phrase “other supporting
    personnel” to mean support staff directly engaged in patient
    2
    In full, 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(1) provides:
    The remedy–
    (A) against the United States provided by sections
    1346(b) and 2672 of title 28, or
    (B) through proceedings for compensation or other
    benefits from the United States as provided by any
    other law, where the availability of such benefits
    precludes a remedy under section 1346(b) or 2672 of
    title 28,
    for damages for personal injury, including death,
    allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a
    health care employee of the Administration in
    furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise
    of that employee's duties in or for the Administration
    shall be exclusive of any other civil action or
    proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against
    the health care employee (or employee’s estate) whose
    act or omission gave rise to such claim.
    14                   TUNAC V. UNITED STATES
    care like the listed professionals.3 See CSX Transp., Inc. v.
    Ala. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    562 U.S. 277
    , 295 (2011) (noting the
    use of ejusdem generis “to ensure that a general word will not
    render specific words meaningless”).