Sana Kappouta v. Valiant Integrated Services ( 2023 )
[…] No one contests that Ms. Kappouta’s complaint has
    adequately alleged that she suffered an adverse employment
    action based on her compliance with an internal
    investigation. At the pleading stage, Ms. Kappouta has
    plausibly alleged she was transferred (and ultimately
    discharged) because of one or more reports she made about
    the shove. Therefore, the question remains whether she has
    plausibly alleged a reasonable belief that her complaint
    about the shoving incident encompassed one of the acts
    described in § 4701(a)(1)(A)–(C).
    To give rise to whistleblower protection in this context,
    the disclosure must be one that the plaintiff reasonably
    believes is related to an act described in § 4701(a)(1)(A)–
    (C):
    •   “Gross mismanagement of a Department
    of Defense contract or grant,
    •   a gross waste of Department funds,
    •   an abuse of authority relating to a
    Department contract or grant,
    •   [] a violation of law, rule, or regulation
    related to a Department contract . . . .
    •   [or] [a] substantial and specific danger to
    public health or safety.”
    
    10 U.S.C. § 4701
    (a)(1)(A)–(C).
    Our task is to interpret the meaning of “a violation of law
    . . . related to a Department contract,” an issue few courts
    have had occasion to address. Although the caselaw is
    limited in this regard, we have interpreted “related to” in