Sana Kappouta v. Valiant Integrated Services ( 2023 )
[…] Valiant filed a motion to dismiss for failure
    to state a claim pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
    12(b)(6). The district court held that Ms. Kappouta had not
    alleged a protected disclosure, given the lack of (a) a legal
    violation contemplated by the whistleblower statute and (b)
    nexus between the shove and the DoD-Valiant contract.
    II. Discussion
    We review the grant of a motion to dismiss de novo and
    may affirm on any basis supported by the record. ASARCO,
    LLC v. Union Pac. R.R. Co., 
    765 F.3d 999
    , 1004 (9th Cir.
    2014). Under § 4701(a)(1)(A), “[a]n employee of a
    contractor . . . may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise
    discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a person
    or body . . . information that the employee reasonably
    believes is evidence of . . . a violation of law, rule, or
    regulation related to a Department contract (including the
    competition for or negotiation of a contract) or grant.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 4701
    (a)(1)(A). Therefore, to survive a motion to
    dismiss under the DCWPA, a plaintiff must plausibly allege
    that: (1) she made a disclosure that the plaintiff “reasonably
    believe[d]” is evidence of a violation related to a DoD