William Argueta Pena v. Loretta E. Lynch , 804 F.3d 1258 ( 2015 )
[…] constitutional claims de novo. See Coronado v. Holder,
    
    759 F.3d 977
    , 982 (9th Cir. 2014), as amended.
    III.         DISCUSSION
    Amicus contends that we have jurisdiction to consider this
    petition because the jurisdiction-stripping provision in
    8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(A) unconstitutionally deprives Pena of
    any forum in which to bring his procedural due process
    challenge to the expedited removal proceeding. Specifically,
    Pena seeks to challenge his removal on the basis that the
    judge’s failure to elicit a knowing and voluntary waiver of
    3
    8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(2)(iv)(A) provides:
    If the immigration judge concurs with the determination
    of the asylum officer that the alien does not have a
    credible fear of persecution or torture, the case shall be
    returned to the Service for removal of the alien. . . . The
    immigration judge’s decision is final and may not be
    appealed.
    4
    After the Government filed its response to Pena’s pro se Informal
    Brief, we appointed amicus curiae counsel (Amicus), who has ably
    represented Pena before this court.
    PENA V. LYNCH                                7
    Pena’s right to counsel violated his due process rights.