Hector Mancilla-Delafuente v. Loretta E. Lynch , 804 F.3d 1262 ( 2015 )
[…] See 
    Mendoza, 623 F.3d at 1302
    (citing 
    Marmolejo-Campos, 558 F.3d at 908
    –11). We find the BIA’s holding that the intent to defraud
    is morally turpitudinous is reasonable in light of Supreme
    Court precedent and this Circuit’s precedent. See, e.g.,
    
    Jordan, 341 U.S. at 227
    ; 
    Robles-Urrea, 678 F.3d at 708
    .
    Moreover we have previously held that conspiracy is a CIMT
    if the underlying offense involved moral turpitude. See
    McNaughton v. INS, 
    612 F.2d 457
    , 458 (9th Cir. 1980).
    1
    However, § 1182(a)(2)(A)(ii)(II) creates an exception for an alien
    convicted of a CIMT where the maximum penalty possible does not
    exceed imprisonment for one year.
    MANCILLA-DELAFUENTE V. LYNCH                            7
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 205.690(2) criminalizes “possess[ion of]
    a credit card or debit card without the consent of the
    cardholder and with the intent to circulate, use, sell or transfer
    the credit card or debit card with the intent to defraud.” Thus,
    in order to be convicted under the statute, the state must show
    a person acted with the intent to defraud. Accordingly, we
    affirm the BIA’s finding that a violation of Nev. Rev. Stat.
    § 205.690(2) is a categorical CIMT.
    B.