Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] government, through the Medicaid program, continues to
    pay nursing facilities for providing poor quality care to
    vulnerable elderly and disabled beneficiaries.” H.R. Rep.
    No. 100-391, pt. 1, at 452. In light of this focus on inadequate
    nursing homes, Congress could not have intended FNHRA
    to create meaningless show trials that allow nursing homes
    to persist in improper transfers and discharges.
    2
    FNHRA directs states to “establish guidelines for
    minimum standards which State appeals processes . . . must
    meet,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(f)(3), but also provides that “the
    failure of the Secretary to establish . . . guidelines . . . shall
    not relieve any State of its responsibility under this
    paragraph,” 
    id. § 1396r(e)(3).
    Given the statutory language
    and structure, that “responsibility” includes provision for
    redressing an invalid transfer or discharge decision.
    The Secretary did, however, follow FNHRA’s directive