Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] arid ritual of meaningless form.” Staub v. City of Baxley, 
    355 U.S. 313
    , 320 (1958). So the statutory use of the term
    “appeal” encompasses the issuance of an enforceable order
    to redress an invalid original decision.
    That conclusion is bolstered by the structure of FNHRA.
    FNHRA prohibits nursing homes from transferring or
    18                 ANDERSON V. GHALY
    discharging residents except in six narrow circumstances,
    setting forth specific grounds for invalidating a nursing
    home’s transfer or discharge decision on appeal. 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(A).
    The statute also provides comprehensive
    safeguards for ensuring that each resident’s right to an
    appeal will be protected. Before undertaking a transfer or
    discharge of a resident, a nursing home must “notify the
    resident (and, if known, an immediate family member of the
    resident or legal representative) of the transfer or discharge
    and the reasons therefor.” 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(i)(I).
    FNHRA further requires a nursing home to “record the
    reasons” for each transfer or discharge “in the resident’s
    clinical record” so that a record of the nursing home’s
    decision is available for review. 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(i)(II).