Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] hearing decision itself. That decision, according to the State,
    need not have any real-world effect. The statute’s text,
    structure, implementing regulations, and overall purpose
    ANDERSON V. GHALY                       17
    lead us to conclude otherwise. The right to an appeal under
    FNHRA, we hold, includes within it provision for some
    state-provided process capable of providing relief.
    1
    First, the text: Again, FNHRA requires states to “provide
    for a fair mechanism . . . for hearing appeals on transfers and
    discharges of residents.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(e)(3). The
    statute further specifies that this provision vests residents
    with the “right to appeal the transfer or discharge under the
    State process established under subsection (e)(3) of this
    section.” 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I).
    An “appeal” in legal parlance ordinarily refers to a
    process by which an earlier action—here, the transfer or
    discharge of a resident—can be challenged and, if the facts
    establish that the decision to take that action was invalid,