Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] B
    California’s implementation of Medicaid is known as the
    California Medical Assistance Program, or Medi-Cal. See
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 14000.4, 14063. The Medi-Cal
    program provides for appeals on transfer and discharge
    decisions, as required by FNHRA. Nursing home residents
    who believe they are being or have been erroneously
    transferred or discharged may appeal the nursing home’s
    decision to the California Department of Health Care
    Services (DHCS). See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 100171.
    In addition, if the resident “has been hospitalized . . . and
    asserts his or her rights to readmission . . . and the facility
    refuses to readmit him or her, the resident may appeal the
    facility’s refusal.” 
    Id. § 1599.1(h)(1).
    “The refusal . . . shall
    be treated as if it were an involuntary transfer under federal
    law, and the rights and procedures that apply to appeals of
    transfers and discharges of nursing facility residents shall
    apply to the resident’s appeal under this subdivision.” 
    Id. § 1599.1(h)(2).
    A DHCS hearing decision may be appealed
    by either party via a writ of administrative mandamus to a
    state superior court; after a successful appeal, the superior
    court may order DHCS to vacate the hearing decision. See
    Cal. Civ. Proc.