Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] 671 F.3d 918
    , 927 (9th Cir. 2012)
    (quoting Runyon v. Bd. of Trs. of Cal. State Univ., 
    48 Cal. 4th
    760, 773 (2010)). The complaint does not allege that this
    28                    ANDERSON V. GHALY
    aspect of California law is insufficient to ensure the right to
    an appeal provided by FNHRA. 8 Nor does it allege with any
    specificity why the administrative remedies provided by
    California law are unavailable to enforce a favorable order
    after an appeal that a specific resident be readmitted to a
    nursing facility. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1423(a)
    (requiring that if a violation is confirmed, CDPH either
    “[r]ecommend the imposition of a federal enforcement
    remedy or remedies on a nursing facility in accordance with
    federal law” or “[i]ssue a citation pursuant to state licensing
    laws, and if the facility is a nursing facility, may recommend
    the imposition of a federal enforcement remedy”).
    In short, the complaint as it currently exists does not
    allege that the State provides no mechanism whatsoever to
    enforce each administrative appeal order regarding nursing
    home transfers and discharges. Because the Residents have