Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] right under § 1983. See 
    id. We cannot
    agree.
    To begin, the district court’s conclusion disregards the
    statutory text. Far from mentioning “residents” only “in
    passing,” as the district court stated, 
    id. at *4,
    FNHRA
    directly focuses on them in discussing the appeals process
    for transfers and discharges, using “rights-creating terms,”
    
    Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 284
    . FNHRA’s notice requirements—
    14                  ANDERSON V. GHALY
    listed under a subsection titled “[t]ransfer and discharge
    rights,” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2) (emphasis added)—instruct
    that nursing homes must provide notice to residents before
    attempting to transfer or discharge them. 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B).
    That notice, in turn, must specifically
    inform residents of their “right to appeal the transfer or
    discharge under the State process established under
    subsection (e)(3) of this section.” 
    Id. § 1396r(c)(2)(B)(iii)(I)
    (emphasis added). Thus, FNHRA expressly states that the
    appeals process, mandated by FNHRA as a condition of
    federal funding, provides residents with a right to use that
    process, as well as notice of that right.