Bruce Anderson v. Michael Wilkening , 930 F.3d 1066 ( 2019 )
[…] In response, Congress amended the Medicare and
    Medicaid Acts “to improve the quality of care for Medicaid-
    eligible nursing home residents,” adopting many of the
    study’s recommendations. H.R. Rep. No. 100-391, pt. 1, at
    452. Enacted as part of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation
    Act of 1987, Pub L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat. 1330, the
    resulting amendments, the Federal Nursing Home Reform
    Amendments (FNHRA), imposed various requirements as a
    prerequisite for nursing homes to be reimbursed under
    Medicaid. Those requirements are codified at 42 U.S.C.
    § 1396r. See Grammer v. John J. Kane Reg’l Ctrs.-Glen
    Hazel, 
    570 F.3d 520
    , 523 n.1 (3d Cir. 2009). 1
    Among FNHRA’s provisions are standards for residents’
    “[t]ransfer and discharge rights.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2).
    Those standards require that “[a] nursing facility must permit
    each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer
    or discharge the resident from the facility unless” one of six
    circumstances applies:
    1
    Medicare, the federally funded counterpart to Medicaid that
    provides health insurance to older and disabled individuals, also provides
    coverage for nursing home services. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395d(a). FNHRA