Sunny Viloria v. Loretta E. Lynch , 808 F.3d 764 ( 2015 )
[…] affirmatively grant broader jurisdiction than is otherwise
    provided by section 1252. Instead, the provisions of section
    1252(b)(5) govern a court proceeding in accordance with
    section 1252—that is, a proceeding initiated after entry of an
    order of removal.
    Moreover, Congress contemplated the circumstances of
    individuals who wish to bring citizenship claims, yet
    provided that if a removal proceeding is pending or if the
    citizenship issue arose in such a proceeding, questions of
    citizenship should be resolved within that proceeding. See
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1503
    (a). Section 1503 enables an individual to
    file a declaratory judgment action in federal district court
    seeking a declaration of citizenship. See 
    id.
     But the statute
    also expressly states that “no such action may be instituted in
    any case if the issue of such person’s status as a national of
    the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in connection with
    any removal proceedings . . . , or (2) is in issue in any such
    removal proceeding.” This limitation on initiating the
    resolution of citizenship claims outside of removal
    proceedings, where those proceedings are in process, further
    evidences Congress’s intent to restrict, as far as possible,
    review of citizenship claims arising in immigration cases in