Herman Nunies v. Hie Holdings, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] have a “disability” under the ADA. Even though Nunies only
    argued in his briefs that HIE regarded him as having a
    disability, the district court also considered whether he had an
    “actual,” or a “record” disability. As to actual disability, the
    district court concluded that Nunies had not established that
    his shoulder injury “substantially limited” any “major life
    activity.” The district court also found that Nunies did not
    establish a record of impairment. Finally, the district court
    concluded that Nunies had not established that HIE regarded
    2
    HRS § 378-35 states:
    If the department of labor and industrial relations finds,
    after a hearing, that an employer has unlawfully
    suspended, discharged or discriminated against an
    employee in violation of section 378-32, the department
    may order the reinstatement, or reinstatement to the
    prior position, as the case may be, of the employee with
    or without backpay or may order the payment of
    backpay without any such reinstatement.
    NUNIES V. HIE HOLDINGS                     9
    him as having a disability because Nunies did not come
    forward with any evidence that HIE subjectively believed that
    Nunies was substantially limited in a major life activity.
    Nunies timely appealed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW