Jerry Villavicencio-Rojas v. Loretta E. Lynch , 811 F.3d 1216 ( 2016 )
[…] Neither of the cases cited by the Government dictate
    otherwise. See de Jesus Melendez v. Gonzales, 
    503 F.3d 1019
    (9th Cir. 2007); Aguiluz-Arellano v. Gonzales, 
    446 F.3d 980
    (9th Cir. 2006). They merely hold that first-offender
    treatment is not available to petitioners who have already
    been convicted of or received first-offender treatment for an
    offense committed years before the offense in question – a
    proposition that is clearly contemplated by the statute and has
    no bearing on the facts here. See 18 U.S.C. § 3607(a)(1)–(2)
    (restricting FFOA treatment to offenders who “ha[ve] not,
    prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of
    violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled
    substances” and “ha[ve] not previously been the subject of a
    disposition under this subsection”).
    The IJ erred in concluding Villavicencio’s two counts of
    drug possession would bar him from first-offender treatment
    under the FFOA. We hold the two counts amount to a single
    “offense” under the FFOA because they arose out of a single