State of Alaska v. United States , 816 F.3d 580 ( 2016 )
[…] dismissed the State’s claim for declaratory relief under
    28 U.S.C. § 2201, which sought essentially the same relief as
    the quiet title claim. A claim under the Declaratory Judgment
    Act may not be used as an end run around the QTA’s limited
    waiver of sovereign immunity. McMaster v. United States,
    
    731 F.3d 881
    , 900 (9th Cir. 2013).
    STATE OF ALASKA DEP’T OF NAT. RES. V. UNITED STATES     13
    B
    The State has also asserted a condemnation claim against
    the Purdys and the United States under 25 U.S.C. § 357. That
    statute provides: “Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may
    be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the
    State or Territory where located in the same manner as land
    owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as
    damages shall be paid to the allottee.” The United States is
    an indispensable party to this claim, given the interest it holds
    in the Purdys’ allotments. See 
    Minnesota, 305 U.S. at 386
    .
    The State adequately named the United States as a defendant
    to the condemnation claim when it incorporated by reference