State of Alaska v. United States , 816 F.3d 580 ( 2016 )
[…] claim, by which it seeks to establish ownership of the four
    contested rights-of-way. The second question is whether the
    State may condemn for public use whatever portions of the
    rights-of-way it does not already own.
    A
    The district court correctly held that the State’s quiet title
    claim is barred. The United States is a necessary party to that
    claim but has not waived its immunity from suit.
    To establish ownership of the rights-of-way, the State
    sued the United States under the Quiet Title Act (QTA),
    28 U.S.C. § 2409a. The QTA states in relevant part:
    The United States may be named as a party
    defendant in a civil action under this section
    to adjudicate a disputed title to real property
    in which the United States claims an interest,
    other than a security interest or water rights.
    This section does not apply to trust or
    restricted Indian lands . . . .
    § 2409a(a). The State had to name the United States as a
    defendant because it holds an interest in the Purdys’
    allotments (by virtue of the restraint on alienation), and
    recognition of the R.S. 2477 rights-of-way would impair the
    United States’ interest.