United States v. Neil A. Thomsen , 830 F.3d 1049 ( 2016 )
[…] It is true, as the government argues, that the prosecution
    has the discretion to decide what charge to file when more
    than one statute prohibits the conduct in question. United
    States v. Batchelder, 
    442 U.S. 114
    , 123–24 (1979) (“This
    Court has long recognized that when an act violates more
    than one criminal statute, the Government may prosecute
    under either so long as it does not discriminate against any
    class of defendants.”); accord United States v. Maes,
    
    546 F.3d 1066
    , 1068 (9th Cir. 2008). That argument strikes
    9
    Section 1543 provides as follows:
    Whoever falsely makes, forges, counterfeits, mutilates,
    or alters any passport or instrument purporting to be a
    passport, with intent that the same may be used; or
    Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or attempts to
    use, or furnishes to another for use any such false,
    forged, counterfeited, mutilated, or altered passport or
    instrument purporting to be a passport, or any passport
    validly issued which has become void by the
    occurrence of any condition therein prescribed
    invalidating the same [shall be punished as provided].
    18 U.S.C. § 1543 (emphasis added). Section 1546(a) applies to one who
    “utters, . . . possesses, obtains, accepts, or receives” an identified
    document, which § 1543 does not. Section 1543 applies to “furnish[ing]”