Gary Ozenne v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 818 F.3d 514 ( 2016 )
[…] § 158(b)(1) (“The judicial council of a circuit shall establish
    a bankruptcy appellate panel service. . . .”) (emphasis added).
    While the dissent would have this court deviate from the
    statute’s plain language and grant the BAP powers as though
    Congress had established the BAP as something other than a
    panel service, there is no reason to do so. Had Congress
    intended for the BAP to exercise authority beyond its
    prescribed role as a panel service, it would have provided for
    it in the BAP’s authorizing statute. Compare 28 U.S.C.
    § 158(b)(1) with 10 U.S.C.A § 941 (“There is a court of
    record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the
    Armed Forces. The court is established under Article I of the
    Constitution”), and 38 U.S.C.A. § 7251 (“There is hereby
    established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United
    States, a court of record to be known as the United States
    Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims”), and 28 U.S.C. § 171
    (“The president shall appoint. . . sixteen judges who shall
    constitute a court of record known as the United States Court
    of Federal Claims. The Court is declared to be a court
    established under article I of the Constitution of the United
    States”).