Gary Ozenne v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 818 F.3d 514 ( 2016 )
[…] that receives any kind of federal funding or authorization)
    could be empowered under the All Writs Act. The most
    obvious meaning of the phrase “established by Act of
    Congress” is that it covers those entities directly created by a
    Congressional Act, such as the United States Court of
    Appeals for Veterans Claims. See Veterans for Common
    Sense v. Shinseki, 
    678 F.3d 1013
    , 1022 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The
    Veterans Court also has authority under the All Writs Act to
    issue ‘writs necessary or appropriate in aid of [its] jurisdiction
    [ ].’”); cf. 38 U.S.C. § 7251 (“There is hereby established,
    under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a
    court of record to be known as the United States Court of
    Appeals for Veterans Claims”). The phrase may even be
    broad enough to include entities created by a third party at the
    express direction of Congress. Compare United States v.
    Draughon, 
    42 C.M.R. 447
    (1970) with Combest v. Bender, 
    43 C.M.R. 899
    (1971).