Gary Ozenne v. Chase Manhattan Bank , 818 F.3d 514 ( 2016 )
[…] statute’s plain language and grant the BAP powers as though
    Congress had established the BAP as something other than a
    panel service, there is no reason to do so. Had Congress
    intended for the BAP to exercise authority beyond its
    prescribed role as a panel service, it would have provided for
    it in the BAP’s authorizing statute. Compare 28 U.S.C.
    § 158(b)(1) with 10 U.S.C.A § 941 (“There is a court of
    record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the
    Armed Forces. The court is established under Article I of the
    Constitution”), and 38 U.S.C.A. § 7251 (“There is hereby
    established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United
    States, a court of record to be known as the United States
    Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims”), and 28 U.S.C. § 171
    (“The president shall appoint. . . sixteen judges who shall
    constitute a court of record known as the United States Court
    of Federal Claims. The Court is declared to be a court
    established under article I of the Constitution of the United
    States”).
    Our court, recognizing the BAP’s narrow jurisdiction, has
    even concluded that the BAP’s decisions are not binding. In
    re Silverman, 
    616 F.3d 1001
    , 1005 n. 1 (9th Cir. 2010)
    (“[W]e treat the BAP's decisions as persuasive authority