Ministerio Roca Solida v. Sharon McKelvey ( 2016 )
[…] .3
    In this case, only the United States—through its
    officers—has the power to take the action that Roca Solida
    seeks: returning the stream to its previous path through Roca
    Solida’s land.4 The Ash Meadows Refuge Manager might be
    capable of effecting the remedy Roca Solida seeks, but
    McKelvey as an individual has no authority to do so. A
    Bivens action is not necessary in suits, such as this one, which
    seek equitable relief against the federal government, because
    the Administrative Procedure Act waives sovereign immunity
    for such claims. 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“An action in a court of the
    United States seeking relief other than money damages and
    stating a claim that an agency or an officer or employee
    thereof acted or failed to act in an official capacity or under
    color of legal authority shall not be dismissed nor relief
    therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United
    States . . . .”). Roca Solida may yet be able to obtain the
    equitable relief it wants, just not against McKelvey as an
    individual.
    3
    We are likewise untroubled by the passing reference to injunctive relief
    in F.E. Trotter, Inc. v. Watkins: “For certain constitutional violations,