Protect Our Communities v. Sally Jewell ( 2016 )
[…] bird populations, is reasonable and satisfies NEPA’s “hard
    look” requirement.
    First, the agency outlined over a dozen noise-mitigating
    measures that it determined would significantly reduce the
    environmental impacts of noise on birds to “low” or minimal
    levels. Because the BLM concluded that the Project’s noise
    effects could be effectively reduced, it provided less analysis
    of noise effects in the EIS as compared to other more
    20    PROTECT OUR COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION V. JEWELL
    significant or unmitigable environmental impacts. See
    40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(b) (“Impacts shall be discussed in
    proportion to their significance. There shall only be brief
    discussion of other than significant issues.”). Even though the
    agency could have included more detailed discussion of noise
    impacts or collected further information, its existing analysis
    did not impermissibly misconstrue the existing data or force
    the public and policymakers to speculate concerning