Onda v. Sally Jewell , 823 F.3d 1258 ( 2016 )
[…] has since been cancelled. The parties assure us, however, that if the
    Project survives environmental review, it will go forward.
    6                    ONDA V. JEWELL
    B. Steens Mountain
    Steens Mountain is many miles long and nearly 10,000
    feet in elevation at its highest point. In 2000, Congress
    enacted the Steens Mountain Cooperative Management and
    Protection Act (“Steens Act”), which, among other things,
    established the Steens Protection Area and the Steens
    Mountain Wilderness Area. FEIS 1-19; see 16 U.S.C.
    § 460nnn, et seq. “The purpose of the [Steens Protection
    Area] is to conserve, protect, and manage the long-term
    ecological integrity of Steens Mountain for future and present
    generations.” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn-12(a). Under the Steens
    Act, the “ecological integrity” that must be conserved,
    protected, and managed includes “the maintenance of . . .
    genetic interchange.” 16 U.S.C. § 460nnn(5)(B). Steens
    Mountain, home to many sagebrush communities, lies near