Julie Soler Amor v. Nancy Berryhill ( 2018 )
[…] This Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Appeals Council’s decision to
    deny “a request for review of an ALJ’s decision, because the Appeals Council
    decision is a non-final agency action.” Brewes v. Comm’s of Soc. Sec. Admin., 
    682 F.3d 1157
    , 1161 (9th Cir. 2012). Although we may review evidence submitted to
    and considered by the Appeals Council as part of the administrative record, 
    id. at 1162
    , here the Appeals Council only looked at the evidence, and determined it did
    not meet the standard for consideration, see 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1470
    (b)(1987) (stating
    that “if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider
    the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of
    the administrative law judge hearing decision”) (current version at 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.1470
    (b)( (2018). Therefore, the new evidence did not become part of the
    record, and we may not consider it. Lowry v. Barnhart, 
    329 F.3d 1019
    , 1024 (9th
    Cir. 2003).