Anthony Miele, III v. Franklin Resources, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] are time-barred, and granted Johnson’s motion to dismiss on the ground that
    Johnson had not breached his fiduciary duty to Miele. We assume the parties’
    familiarity with the facts and procedural history. After de novo review, we affirm.
    See John Doe 1 v. Abbott Labs., 
    571 F.3d 930
    , 933 (9th Cir. 2009).
    I. Claims Against Franklin
    Miele brings claims against Franklin for (1) wrongful registration of
    securities, 6 Del. C. § 8-404; and (2) replacement of lost, destroyed, or wrongfully
    taken security certificates, 6 Del. C. § 8-405. Franklin relies on 6 Del. C. § 8-406,
    which provides an affirmative defense to both claims. Section 8-406 provides: “If
    a security certificate has been lost, apparently destroyed, or wrongfully taken, and
    the owner fails to notify the issuer of that fact within a reasonable time after the
    owner has notice of it and the issuer registers a transfer of the security before
    receiving notification, the owner may not assert against the issuer a claim for
    registering the transfer under Section 8-404 or a claim to a new security certificate
    under Section 8-405.” Franklin contends that Miele had notice of the loss,
    apparent destruction, or wrongful taking of his Franklin shares in 1992, more than
    two decades before he notified Franklin. Miele replies that he did not have notice