United States v. Aifang Ye , 808 F.3d 395 ( 2015 )
[…] him. Despite Ye’s cooperation, both Ye and Zhenyan were
    indicted. Zhenyan was charged with violating 
    18 U.S.C. § 1542
    , which prohibits providing false information in a
    passport application, and Ye was charged with aiding and
    abetting that violation. Both were charged with conspiracy
    to violate § 1542.
    Following a joint trial, the jury acquitted Zhenyan but
    convicted Ye of both counts. Ye timely appealed her
    convictions.
    II. Discussion
    A. Specific Intent
    The statute under which Ye was convicted, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1542
    , provides:
    Whoever willfully and knowingly makes
    any false statement in an application for
    passport with intent to induce or secure the
    issuance of a passport under the authority of
    the United States, either for his own use or
    the use of another, contrary to the laws
    regulating the issuance of passports or the
    rules prescribed pursuant to such laws; or
    6                  UNITED STATES V. YE
    Whoever willfully and knowingly uses or
    attempts to use, or furnishes to another for
    use any passport the issue of which was
    secured in any way by reason of any false
    statement-
    Shall be [subject to criminal liability].
    Ye was convicted under the first paragraph of this statute.
    Ye argues that the statute’s use of “willfully and
    knowingly” makes providing a false statement in a passport
    application a specific intent crime–meaning that it requires