Eric Clark v. James Arnold , 769 F.3d 711 ( 2014 )
[…] to stand trial and, more specifically, can assist his attorney in
    his own defense as well as understand the process to the
    extent necessary.”
    Competency hearings followed in the summer of 2002.
    Drs. DiBacco, Kassell, and Jasinski testified that Clark was
    competent and that any failure to cooperate with his attorney
    was volitional. Clark’s expert, Susan Parrish, Ph.D.,
    disagreed with this finding, writing that Clark “can’t fully
    appreciate the situation,” and that any failure to work with his
    1
    Section 13–1105(A)(3) provides that “[a] person commits first degree
    murder if . . . [i]ntending or knowing that the person’s conduct will cause
    death to a law enforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law
    enforcement officer who is in the line of duty.”
    6                       CLARK V. ARNOLD
    lawyers “is not volitional.” The court considered all the
    evidence and ordered Clark readmitted to the hospital in
    September 2002 and ordered periodic reports from his
    doctors. Drs. Kassell and Jasinski submitted further reports