Industrial Customers v. Bpa , 408 F.3d 638 ( 2005 )
[…] the Administrator’s decision to trigger the Safety-Net CRAC
    is not subject to judicial review until FERC confirms and
    approves the rate,1 reasoning that the final agency action in
    this instance rests with FERC. We agree and conclude that we
    lack appellate jurisdiction because the Final ROD was not the
    final rate determination and therefore, not the final agency
    action.
    A
    [1] Under the Northwest Power Act, we have original juris-
    diction for all cases brought challenging actions under the
    Project Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 832 et seq. 
    Id. § 839f(e)(5).
    The act
    vests us with exclusive jurisdiction for review of final actions
    and decisions of the BPA Administrator. Pub. Util. Dist. No.
    1 of Clark County v. Johnson, 
    855 F.2d 647
    , 648 (9th Cir.
    1988). Our jurisdiction is limited to “[s]uits to challenge the
    constitutionality of [the Project Act], or any action thereunder,
    final actions and decisions taken pursuant to this [Act] by the
    Administrator or the Council, or the implementation of such
    final actions.” 
    Id. The statute
    delineates eight actions consid-
    ered “final actions subject to judicial review.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 839f(e)(1). This list includes “final rate determinations,”
    which are deemed final only “upon confirmation and approval