Industrial Customers v. Bpa , 408 F.3d 638 ( 2005 )
[…] id. § 838i,
    the power rates charged by the BPA became its source of rev-
    enue. Cent. Lincoln Peoples’ Util. Dist. v. Johnson, 
    735 F.2d 1101
    , 1116 (9th Cir. 1984).
    The Northwest Power Act requires the BPA to establish
    rates that will “produce sufficient revenues to ensure BPA’s
    fiscal independence and repay the U.S. Treasury for the fed-
    eral funds that were borrowed to build the projects in the Fed-
    eral Columbia River Power System.” Cal. Energy Comm’n v.
    BPA, 
    909 F.2d 1298
    , 1303 (9th Cir. 1990); 16 U.S.C.
    §§ 838g, 839e(a)(1). At the same time, Congress requires that
    the BPA market federal power “with a view to encouraging
    the widest possible diversified use of electric power at the
    lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound busi-
    ness principles.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 838g, 839e(a)(1).
    The BPA Administrator is required periodically to revise
    rates to recover the capital costs and expenses associated with
    INDUSTRIAL CUSTOMERS v. BONNEVILLE POWER         5679
    the Columbia River Power System. See