Louisiana Mun. Police Emp. v. Stephen Wynn , 829 F.3d 1048 ( 2016 )
[…] treat equity holders and debt holders differently, and in a way
    that leaves the corporation’s gaming license more secure if a
    potentially unsuitable security-holder has debt rather than
    equity. Compare 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.643
    (4) (“Each person
    who . . . acquires . . . more than 10 percent of any class of
    voting securities of a publicly traded corporation registered
    with the Commission . . . shall apply to the Commission for
    a finding of suitability . . . .”) (emphasis added), with 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 463.643
    (2) (“Each person who acquires . . . any
    debt security in a publicly traded corporation which is
    registered with the Commission may be required to be found
    suitable . . . .”) (emphasis added). As a consequence, it does
    not follow logically, and it is not reasonable to infer, that the
    board was acting dishonestly, in bad faith, or without an
    informed basis—or otherwise had no legitimate business