Kelly Samson v. City of Bainbridge Island , 683 F.3d 1051 ( 2012 )
[…] rate entities that constitute the Plaintiffs-Appellants in this appeal. All
    eighteen appellants own residential waterfront property in Blakely Harbor
    and were affected by the moratorium.
    6944           SAMSON v. CITY OF BAINBRIDGE ISLAND
    Shoreline Master Program in 1996. In 2000, the Washington
    Department of Ecology revised its statewide shoreline regula-
    tions. State law in effect at the time required Bainbridge to
    update its Shoreline Master Program to comply with the new
    regulations within two years of their passage. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.080
     (West 2000) (“Local governments shall
    develop or amend, within twenty-four months after the adop-
    tion of guidelines as provided in RCW 90.58.060, a master
    program for regulation of uses of the shorelines of the state
    consistent with the required elements of the guidelines
    adopted by the department.”).3 Bainbridge thus began a com-
    prehensive review of its 1996 Shoreline Master Program.
    At the prompting of local residents and community associa-
    tions, Bainbridge considered proposed restrictions on over-
    water shoreline development, such as private docks and piers.