Frankl v. Hth Corp , 650 F.3d 1334 ( 2011 )
[…] vidually:
    The Regional Office, based on either the Director’s
    sua sponte determination or a request from the
    charging party, initially considers whether 10(j)
    relief is warranted. In contrast to 10(l) injunctive
    relief, where by statute interim relief must be sought
    whenever certain unfair labor practices have
    occurred and are likely to continue, the Board
    decides on a case-by-case basis whether to authorize
    the Regional Office to seek 10(j) relief.
    NLRB Case Handling Manual, Part I, Unfair Labor Practice
    Proceedings § 10310 (2009).7 After obtaining the Board’s
    approval, the Regional Director files the § 10(j) petition in
    district court.8 See 
    29 C.F.R. § 101.37
     (“Whenever it is
    deemed advisable to seek temporary injunctive relief under
    section 10(j) . . . the officer or regional attorney to whom the
    matter has been referred will make application for appropriate
    temporary relief . . . .”).
    6
    The redacted § 10(j) Manual is available at http://www.nlrb.gov/sites/
    default/files/documents/44/redacted_10j_manual_5.0_reduced.pdf            (last
    visited June 8, 2011).
    7
    The relevant section of the Case Handling Manual is available at