Frankl v. Hth Corp , 650 F.3d 1334 ( 2011 )
[…] Pub. L. No. 74-198 (the “Wagner Act”), § 3(a), 
    49 Stat. 449
    ,
    451 (1935); 
    id.
     § 10, 49 Stat. at 453-55; 2 JOHN HIGGINS, JR.,
    THE DEVELOPING LABOR LAW 2656-57 (5th ed. 2006). In
    response to criticism that the Board’s exercise of both pro-
    secutorial and adjudicatory functions was improper, Congress
    established the position of General Counsel of the Board and
    assigned the General Counsel the Board’s prosecutorial func-
    tions, as well as other roles. See id. at 2657; Taft-Hartley Act,
    § 101, 61 Stat. at 139, codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (d). The
    Taft-Hartley Act also increased the membership of the Board
    to five. 
    Id.,
     codified at 
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (a). Section 3(d) of the
    Act now provides, in pertinent part:
    There shall be a General Counsel of the Board who
    shall be appointed by the President, by and with the
    advice and consent of the Senate, for a term of four
    years. The General Counsel of the Board shall exer-
    cise general supervision over all attorneys employed
    by the Board (other than administrative law judges
    and legal assistants to Board members) and over the
    officers and employees in the regional offices. He
    shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in
    respect of the investigation of charges and issuance
    of complaints under section 160 of this title, and in
    respect of the prosecution of such complaints before
    the Board, and shall have such other duties as the
    Board may prescribe or as may be provided by law.
    
    29 U.S.C. § 153
    (d).
    [5] As a matter of the Board’s historical practice, the Gen-
    eral Counsel has not always sought case-specific approval
    before filing a § 10(j) petition. Immediately after the Taft-
    Hartley Act’s passage, for instance, the General Counsel and