Carlos Gutierrez v. Commissioner of Social Securit , 740 F.3d 519 ( 2014 )
[…] Assuming without deciding that
    Gutierrez properly has raised an issue regarding this finding,
    we affirm the ALJ’s decision, because 25,000 jobs meets the
    statutory standard.
    We assess the 25,000 nationwide figure in the context of
    “several regions of the country.” See 
    Beltran, 700 F.3d at 390
    (holding that the national job figure cannot stand alone
    and must be considered in light of the fact that it represents
    jobs in several regions). At the same time, we also assess
    whether the national jobs are significant in light of 20 C.F.R.
    § 416.966(b), which states that “[i]solated jobs that exist only
    22          GUTIERREZ V. COMM’R OF SOC. SEC.
    in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of
    the region where [a claimant] live[s] are not considered work
    which exists in the national economy.”
    Under our current case law, the ALJ’s finding that 25,000
    national jobs is sufficient presents a close call. See 
    Moncada, 60 F.3d at 524
    (64,000 nationwide jobs significant); 
    Thomas, 278 F.3d at 960
    (622,000 nationwide jobs significant); Moore
    v. Apfel,