Carlos Gutierrez v. Commissioner of Social Securit , 740 F.3d 519 ( 2014 )
[…] with that nucleus.” Standards for Defining Metropolitan and
    GUTIERREZ V. COMM’R OF SOC. SEC.                7
    Micropolitan Statistical Areas, 65 Fed. Reg. 82228-01 (Dec.
    27, 2000).
    In rejecting this argument, the court held that the Social
    Security Act and the Social Security Commissioner’s
    Regulations adequately defined “region.”           The court
    explained that 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a)(1) specifies that “it
    does not matter whether work exists in the immediate area”
    where a claimant lives, but that 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(b), on
    the other hand, provides that “[i]solated jobs that exist only
    in very limited numbers in relatively few locations outside of
    the region where [a claimant lives] are not considered work
    which exists in the national economy.” Because the court
    found that the statute and regulation provided sufficient
    direction to define “region,” the court declined to define
    “region” as one of the Metropolitan and Micropolitan
    Statistical Areas. As such, the court found that the State of