Carlos Gutierrez v. Commissioner of Social Securit , 740 F.3d 519 ( 2014 )
[…] constitute an unreasonable expectation that Mr. Gutierrez
    would drive from Bakersfield to San Francisco for an
    unskilled job that pays minimum wage.” In determining what
    would be a “reasonable commuting distance,” Gutierrez
    would have the Commissioner consider how much an
    applicant would be paid once he arrived at the job site, and
    presumably also the cost of commuting.
    14          GUTIERREZ V. COMM’R OF SOC. SEC.
    In support of his “immediate area” argument, which is not
    without some superficial appeal, Gutierrez quotes 20 C.F.R.
    § 416.966(a)(1), selectively focusing on the word
    “immediate” in an explanatory parenthetical in his brief
    which reads: “‘It does not matter whether –’ ‘Work exists in
    the immediate area in which you live.’” However, the
    entirety of 20 C.F.R. § 416.966(a) states:
    § 416.966 Work which exists in the national
    economy.
    (a) General. We consider that work exists
    in the national economy when it exists in
    significant numbers either in the region