Meruelo v. Commissioner , 691 F.3d 1108 ( 2012 )
[…] or that Intervest was the source of the loss. The return indi-
    cated that MCM was a partnership. However, it did not indi-
    cate that MCM was a single-member LLC, a disregarded
    entity, or that Mr. Meruelo was actually Intervest’s member
    in 1999 for federal tax purposes.
    Before the expiration of the normal three-year period of limi-
    tations3 on assessing federal income tax attributable to a part-
    3
    This three-year period was triggered on the date the Meruelos filed
    their return (October 16, 2000). See I.R.C. §§ 6229(a), 6501(a). In perti-
    nent part, § 6229(a) states:
    [T]he period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with
    respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item
    (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire
    before the date which is 3 years after the later of—(1) the date
    9406                        MERUELO v. CIR
    nership item (or an affected item),4 see I.R.C. §§ 6229(a),
    6501(a), the IRS attempted to secure an extension of the stat-
    ute of limitations for the 1999 tax year from the Meruelos
    through the execution of a Form 872-I, entitled Consent to
    Extend Time to Assess Tax As Well As Tax Attributable to
    Items of a Partnership. By securing the extension, the IRS
    would have had additional time to investigate the circum-
    stances behind the Meruelos’ claimed loss and may have been
    able to avoid the problems at issue here. However, the Mer-
    uelos refused to grant the extension. Therefore, the IRS issued
    a NOD5 to the Meruelos on October 10, 2003, a few days
    before the three-year statute of limitations expired. The NOD
    indicated that the Meruelos were not entitled to the
    $4,538,844 loss reported and owed a deficiency of $1,581,293
    in federal income tax and $632,517.20 in penalties for the
    1999 tax year.
    on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed,
    or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined
    without regard to extensions).
    In addition, § 6501(a) states in pertinent part: “[T]he amount of any tax
    imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was
    filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection