Meruelo v. Commissioner , 691 F.3d 1108 ( 2012 )
[…] Neither § 6212
    nor § 6213 require the issuance of a NOD to await a “final
    acceptance” of a partnership return. These sections only
    require that a NOD be mailed when the IRS determines that
    there is a deficiency and before assessment of the deficiency.
    Further, although a valid NOD must await the completion of
    partnership proceedings when a partnership item or affected
    item is involved, Adkison, 592 F.3d at 1053, 1056, TEFRA
    does not limit the issuance of a NOD when no partnership
    proceeding is pending and no notice of FPAA has been sent,
    see I.R.C. § 6225(a). Section 6225(a) states that “no assess-
    ment of a deficiency attributable to any partnership item may
    be made . . . before” 150 days after the date a notice of FPAA
    is mailed or a proceeding in Tax Court has been finalized.
    Assessment of a deficiency is not equivalent to providing
    notice of a deficiency. See Bromberg v. Ingling, 
    300 F.2d 859
    ,