Meruelo v. Commissioner , 691 F.3d 1108 ( 2012 )
[…] uelos refused to grant the extension. Therefore, the IRS issued
    a NOD5 to the Meruelos on October 10, 2003, a few days
    before the three-year statute of limitations expired. The NOD
    indicated that the Meruelos were not entitled to the
    $4,538,844 loss reported and owed a deficiency of $1,581,293
    in federal income tax and $632,517.20 in penalties for the
    1999 tax year.
    on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed,
    or (2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined
    without regard to extensions).
    In addition, § 6501(a) states in pertinent part: “[T]he amount of any tax
    imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was
    filed . . . and no proceeding in court without assessment for the collection
    of such tax shall be begun after the expiration of such period.”
    4
    “The term ‘affected item’ means any item to the extent such item is
    affected by a partnership item.” I.R.C. § 6231(a)(5). A “ ‘partnership item’
    means . . . any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s