Meruelo v. Commissioner , 691 F.3d 1108 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.; accord I.R.C. § 7442.
    “Pursuant to section 6213(a), [the Tax] Court’s jurisdiction to
    redetermine a deficiency in tax depends upon a valid notice
    of deficiency and a timely filed petition.” GAF Corp. & Sub-
    sidiaries v. Comm’r, 
    114 T.C. 519
    , 521 (2000) (footnote omit-
    ted); accord Napoliello v. Comm’r, 
    655 F.3d 1060
    , 1063 (9th
    Cir. 2011) (“The IRS ordinarily may assess, and then collect
    MERUELO v. CIR                            9413
    on, a tax deficiency only after issuing a deficiency notice to
    the taxpayer.” (citing I.R.C. § 6213(a))). Section 6212(a)
    allows the IRS to send a NOD to a taxpayer if the IRS deter-
    mines that there is a deficiency in the taxpayer’s income tax.
    GAF Corp., 114 T.C. at 521. Section 6213(a) allows the tax-
    payer receiving the NOD, “[w]ithin 90 days . . . after the
    notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed” to
    “file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the
    deficiency.” After petitioning the Tax Court for a redetermi-
    nation, “[i]f the taxpayer contests the validity of the notice in
    Tax Court, . . . the challenge acts as a challenge to the court’s
    jurisdiction.” Napoliello, 655 F.3d at 1063.