Wade Robertson v. Rise Pichon , 849 F.3d 1173 ( 2017 )
[…] Vehicle Code provided:
    (a) It is unlawful for any person who is under the
    influence of any alcoholic beverage or drug, or under
    the combined influence of any alcoholic beverage and
    drug, to drive a vehicle.
    4
    Section 23577 of the California Vehicle Code imposes various
    penalties on any person convicted of a violation of Section 23152 or
    23153 if “at the time of the arrest leading to that conviction that person
    willfully refused a peace officer’s request to submit to, or willfully failed
    to complete, the chemical test or tests pursuant to Section 23612.”
    In turn, section 23612 of the California Vehicle Code provides, in
    pertinent part:
    (a)(1)(A) A person who drives a motor vehicle is
    deemed to have given his or her consent to chemical
    testing of his or her blood or breath for the purpose of
    determining the alcoholic content of his or her blood, if
    lawfully arrested for an offense allegedly committed in
    violation of Section 23140, 23152, or 23153. If a blood
    or breath test, or both, are unavailable, then paragraph
    (2) of subdivision (d) applies. . . .
    ROBERTSON V. PICHON                            9
    misdemeanor possession of a billy club in violation of section
    12020(a)(1) of the California Penal Code.5
    Robertson filed a pretrial motion to suppress evidence
    obtained during the traffic stop. Robertson argued that Agent
    Ryan had not been directly behind Robertson’s truck. From
    this fact, Robertson argued, it could be inferred that Agent
    Ryan had not observed the illegal left turn and therefore, the
    traffic stop was unlawful. To support this theory, two expert
    witnesses testified that bank surveillance photographs of the
    intersection where Robertson made the illegal left turn
    showed that Agent Ryan’s police car was not immediately
    behind Robertson’s truck. Robertson also called two
    eyewitnesses to testify that Agent Ryan’s police car was not
    behind his truck. The trial court denied the motion to
    suppress. It stated that it did not credit the testimony of the
    eyewitnesses, but did credit Agent Ryan’s testimony that he
    personally observed Robertson’s illegal left turn.
    (C) The testing shall be incidental to a lawful arrest and
    administered at the direction of a peace officer having
    reasonable cause to believe the person was driving a
    motor vehicle in violation of Section 23140, 23152, or
    23153.
    5
    At the time of the offense, section 12020(a)(1) of the California
    Penal Code provided, in pertinent part:
    (a) Any person in this state who does any of the
    following is punishable by imprisonment in a county
    jail not exceeding one year or in the state prison: