Wade Robertson v. Rise Pichon , 849 F.3d 1173 ( 2017 )
[…] error was harmless, stating: “Because the jury found beyond
    a reasonable doubt that the appellant had driven under the
    influence of alcohol, the jury found that appellant’s arrest was
    lawful.”
    The district court’s rejection of Robertson’s constitutional
    claim is not debatable. At trial, the state presented
    overwhelming evidence that Agent Ryan had reasonable
    cause to believe that Robertson had been driving under the
    influence of alcohol and could cause bodily harm or property
    damage, and therefore Robertson’s arrest was lawful. See
    Cal. Veh. Code § 40300.5 (providing that “a peace officer
    may, without a warrant, arrest a person when the officer has
    reasonable cause to believe that the person had been driving
    while under the influence of an alcoholic beverage” if “[t]he
    person may cause injury to himself or herself or damage
    property unless immediately arrested,” among other
    situations). Even assuming the refusal enhancement contains
    a lawful-arrest element, the Appellate Division could have
    reasonably concluded that the trial court’s failure to instruct
    the jury on that element was harmless under Chapman.