United States v. Parthava Nejad , 933 F.3d 1162 ( 2019 )
[…] Surgent, No.
    04-CR-364, 
    2009 WL 2525137
    , at *6–8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 17,
    2009); United States v. Day, 
    416 F. Supp. 2d 79
    , 89–91
    (D.D.C. 2006), rev’d, 
    524 F.3d 1361
    , 1377–78 (D.C. Cir.
    2008), we have held in a series of cases that personal money
    judgments are permissible. See United States v. Lo, 
    839 F.3d 777
    , 792–94 (9th Cir. 2016); United States v. Newman,
    
    659 F.3d 1235
    , 1242 (9th Cir. 2011); United States v. Casey,
    
    444 F.3d 1071
    , 1077 (9th Cir. 2006). Nejad asks us to
    1
    Section 5332(b)(4) provides: “If the property subject to forfeiture
    under paragraph (2) is unavailable, and the defendant has insufficient
    substitute property that may be forfeited pursuant to [21 U.S.C.
    § 853(p)], the court shall enter a personal money judgment against the
    defendant for the amount that would be subject to forfeiture.” 31 U.S.C.
    § 5332(b)(4).
    6                UNITED STATES V. NEJAD
    overrule those cases on the ground that they conflict with the
    Supreme Court’s subsequent decision in Honeycutt v. United
    States, 
    137 S. Ct. 1626
    (2017).